Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Men’s and women’s tennis compete in Steve Baras Classic

Tuesday, October 02, 2012
by Cory Woodroof

CHATANOOGA, Tenn.-Both the men’s and women’s tennis teams arrived back in Nashville on Sunday with added experience for the 2012-13 season after competing in the Steve Baras Fall Classic at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.

"Heading into the UTC tournament this weekend on both the guys and the girls sides we wanted to continue to work on our mentality in making sure we were in the right mind frame to compete,” Harris said.

Harris believes the women’s team made important steps in the right direction.

“Our ladies did do a better job of progressing and working on their games individually,” Harris said. “We continue to improve on the doubles side which is a big aspect of what we need to address before heading into the spring.”

Harris also believes that the men’s team needs to refine some key skills in the weeks ahead.

“On the guys’ side continuous development in our stroke production is greatly needed for where we are right now,” Harris said. “Mario Hernandez will be working with the guys to make sure we are addressing the correct technique on certain strokes."

Both teams will venture to Clemson, S.C., to play in the Duckworth Classic on Oct. 12-15.

Men's Box Scores

FRIDAY - Singles

Winner

Loser

Score

ROUND 1

 

 

Chip Cox (USC)

David Salazar

6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Oliver Strecker

Tobi Menhofer (KSU)

5-7, 6-4, 6-1

Miguel Cortez

Jackson Tresnan (KSU)

6-7, 6-3, 6-4

Colby Shaw

Richard Gamble (LEE)

6-3, 6-0

Jorge Varon (ETSU)

John Tougher

6-2, 6-4

ROUND 2

 

 

Kyle Koch (USC)

Oliver Strecker

6-4, 6-4

Nenad Marcec (JSU)

Miguel  Cortez

7-6, 6-4

Yannick Born (MTSU)

Colby Shaw

 

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

Elliot Barnwell (Samford)

David Salazar

6-3, 6-1

John Tougher

Felipe Wantanabe (JSU)

7-5, 7-5

 

SATURDAY – Singles

Winner

Loser

Score

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

John Tougher

Peter Bleach (CIT)

2-6, 7-6(2), 1-0(3)

 

SUNDAY – Singles           

Winner

Loser

Score

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

Marlon Brand (MTSU)

John Tougher

w/o inj.

 

DOUBLES

Friday

Winners

Losers

Score

Koch/Cox (USC)

Shaw/Salazar

8-3

Strecker/Tougher

Felipe Wenzel/Igor Santos (JSU)

8-4

 

Saturday

Winners

Losers

Score

Jesus Bandres/Rogerio Ribiero (ETSU)

Strecker/Tougher

8-5

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

Tobi Menhover/Louis Theodor (KSU)

Shaw/Salazar

8-4

 

Women's Box Scores

Singles - Friday

Winner

Loser

Score

Flynn (UTC)

Bellini

6-1, 6-3

Welcher

Nguyen (JSU)

6-1, 6-3

Coots (UTC)

Borck

6-4, 6-1

Kromer

Rice (Lee)

6-2, 6-0

Niebur (Samford)

Naruka

6-2, 5-7, 6-3

Johnson (Lee)

Panovec

6-3, 6-4

 

Singles – Saturday

Winner

Loser

Score

Faught (UAB)

Welcher

6-2, 6-7(4), 6-2

Kromer

Bartz (Mer.)

6-3, 6-3

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

Bellini

Garner (Lee)

6-2, 6-1

Borck

Bizinos (JSU)

6-3, 6-0

Naruka

K. North (Lee)

6-2 ,6-1

Panovec

Lovingood (Lee)

6-3, 6-3

 

Singles – Sunday

Winner

Loser

Score

(3rd place) Mulyadi (UTC)

Welcher

3-6, 6-0, 1-0(1)

(Championship) Kromer

Niebur

7-5, 2-6, 7-5

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

Hueckinghaus (KSU)

Bellini

6-2, 6-3

Lowther (UAB)

Borck

6-4, 6-4

Storie (UTC)

Naruka

6-1, 6-4

Lefton (JSU)

Panovec

6-0, 6-3

 

Doubles – Friday

Winners

Losers

Score

Welcher/Borck

Garner/Sandberg (Lee)

8-4

Kromer/Bellini

Rice/Walters (Lee)

8-3

Mulyadi/Pecovski (UTC)

Naruka/Panovec

8-1

 

Doubles – Saturday

Winners

Losers

Score

Lewis/Lochner (Sam)

Kromer/Bellini

8-5

Nurik/Chadwell

Welcher/Borck

9-8(3)

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

Kerindi/Knezevic (JSU)

Naruka/Panovec

8-3

 

Doubles – Sunday

Winners

Losers

Score

3rd – Kromer/Bellini

Hueckinghaus/Plocher (KSU)

9-7

3rd- Northcutt-Caballero

Welcher/Borck

8-2

CONSOLIDATION

 

 

7th- Naruka/Panovec

Yowarsky-K. North (Lee)

9-7