Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Chastain continues record-breaking senior season
Anika Piorkowski
Anika Piorkowski

Monday, April 12, 2010

Ryan Chastain broke another Lipscomb men’s track record Saturday at the TSU Boston-Moon Classic in Nashville.

This time he re-set his own 1500m school record, moving it from 3:51.14 to 3:48.84, winning the race by almost eight seconds.

Chastain has set at least one school record in every indoor and outdoor meet he has participated in this year and now holds school records in seven different indoor and outdoor events for Lipscomb University.

As a team Lipscomb performed very well at the TSU meet, despite many of the Bisons and Lady Bisons athletes taking the weekend off.

Austin Ray improved his personal best in the javelin by 12 feet, throwing 172-10 to finish 3rd. Anika Piorkowski broke 60 for the first time ever in the 400m, a new event for her, with a time of 59.98. Shelby Marvel improved her personal best at 1500m with a 4:55.17. And Emily Longden ran a great first ever 3000m, finishing 5th in a time of 10:45.28.

Next Up for Lipscomb Track & Field: Vanderbilt Invite, Fri-Sat, April 16-17.

TSU Boston-Moon Meet Results:

M 100m: Xavier Conley 17th 11.24, Burton Elrod 24th 11.54

M 200m: Xavier Conley 13th 22.52, Burton Elrod 22nd 22.89

W 400m: Anika Piorkowski 9th 59.98, Valerie Winkler 15th 62.14

M 400m: Andrew Jones 10th 50.68, Ryan Powell 13th 52.15, Cormac Carolan 14th 52.23

W 800m: Anika Piorkowski 8th 2:31.68

M 800m: Cormac Carolan 14th 2:00.96, Jonathan Williams 15th 2:01.41, Hunter Hethcoat 28th 2:06.76

W 1500m: Shelby Marvel 5th 4:55.17, Jenny Randolph 10th 5:02.97, Ashley Lehman 13th 5:07.80, Laura Stewart 17th 5:13.80, Shannon Shoemake 18th 5:16.96, Sara Stephens 21st 5:22.64

M 1500m: Ryan Chastain 1st 3:48.84, Ashton Fisher 8th 4:04.75, Tim Muller 11th 4:09.14, Hunter Hethcoat 16th 4:15.17, Mike Yang 17th 4:15. 36, Trace Carlson 18th 4:15.73, Jeff Hoover 21st 4:23.00

M 3000m ST: Jonathan Williams 2nd 9:58.76

W 3000m: Emily Longden 5th 10:45.28, Meredith McFarlin 7th 10:48.44, Caitlin Anderson 9th 10:58.11, Ashley Lehman 13th 11:21.03, Laura Stewart 18th 11:45.20

M 3000m: Ryan Chastain 5th 8:49.25, Jared Carlson 8th 8:53.81, Isaiah Greer 9th 8:54.03, Jeff Musick 13th 8:58.17, Ashton Fisher 16th 9:02.37, Tim Muller 17th 9:02.97, Mike Yang 18th 9:03.58, Trace Carlson 25th 9:28.20, Chad Martin 27th 9:41.19

W SP: Jessi Marshall 12th 8.78m

M SP: Burton Elrod 9th 12.19m, Walter Hough 13th 11.22m

M Disc: Burton Elrod 10th 32.11m

W Jav: Jenny Randolph 8th 26.39m

M Jav: Austin Ray 3rd 52.97m

W Ham: Jessi Marshall 9th 33.15m

M TJ: Logan Ray 4th 13.08m

M HJ: Adam Austin 4th 6-2, Xavier Conley 4th 6-2

M PV: Burton Elrod 2nd 13-0

W 1500m: Shelby Marvel 5th 4:55.17, Jenny Randolph 10th 5:02.97, Ashley Lehman 13th 5:07.80, Laura Stewart 17th 5:13.80, Shannon Shoemake 18th 5:16.96, Sara Stephens 21st 5:22.64 M 1500m: Ryan Chastain 1st 3:48.84, Ashton Fisher 8th 4:04.75, Tim Muller 11th 4:09.14, Hunter Hethcoat 16th 4:15.17, Mike Yang 17th 4:15. 36, Trace Carlson 18th 4:15.73, Jeff Hoover 21st 4:23.00 M 3000m ST: Jonathan Williams 2nd 9:58.76 W 3000m: Emily Longden 5th 10:45.28, Meredith McFarlin 7th 10:48.44, Caitlin Anderson 9th 10:58.11, Ashley Lehman 13th 11:21.03, Laura Stewart 18th 11:45.20 M 3000m: Ryan Chastain 5th 8:49.25, Jared Carlson 8th 8:53.81, Isaiah Greer 9th 8:54.03, Jeff Musick 13th 8:58.17, Ashton Fisher 16th 9:02.37, Tim Muller 17th 9:02.97, Mike Yang 18th 9:03.58, Trace Carlson 25th 9:28.20, Chad Martin 27th 9:41.19 W SP: Jessi Marshall 12th 8.78m M SP: Burton Elrod 9th 12.19m, Walter Hough 13th 11.22m M Disc: Burton Elrod 10th 32.11m W Jav: Jenny Randolph 8th 26.39m M Jav: Austin Ray 3rd 52.97m W Ham: Jessi Marshall 9th 33.15m M TJ: Logan Ray 4th 13.08m M HJ: Adam Austin 4th 6-2, Xavier Conley 4th 6-2 M PV: Burton Elrod 2nd 13-0