LipscombSports.com
Lipscomb athletes continue tradition of academic excellence

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

June 27, 2007

Lipscomb University continued its rich tradition of athletics along with academics for the 2006-2007 school year with more than half of the student athletes earning Atlantic Sun All-Academic honors.

Of the 248 student athletes at Lipscomb during the 2006-2007 season, 149 Lipscomb student athletes recieved Atlantic Sun All-Academic Honors for their achievements in the classroom.

The Atlantic Sun Conference awards student athletes who achieve a 3.0 GPA or higher during one academic semester with the A-Sun All-Academic honor.

Earlier this month, the Atlantic Sun Conference awarded Lipscomb third place in the Atlantic Sun Academic Trophy for having more than sixty percent of the student athletes earn A-Sun All-Academic honors.

Women's Cross Country had the highest total of athletes earn A-Sun All-Academic honors with every member of the team making the list.

Here is a complete list of all Lipscomb athletes awarded Atlantic Sun All-Academic honors:

Fall

Men's Soccer
Babak Abouzar
Jeffrey Boynton
Jacob Goergen
Timothy Hunter
Scott Mason
Robert Mott
Ben Page
Alexander Vooys
Nathan Warren

Women's Soccer
Laura Babcock
Brandi Besheres
Bethany Copeland
Sarah Foster
Sara Green
Laura Grubb
Jessica Jordan
Jennifer Murray
Cara Peacock
Emily Quandt
Kathryn Shelton
Melissa Chambers

Volleyball
Ashley Cox
Jessica Enderle
Grace Gilmore
Ann Mullins
Lindsey Rutherford
Alex Scruggs
Betsy Steele
Samantha Sullivan
Jessica Turner
Cara Wilber

Men's Cross Country
Jared Carlson
Ryan Chastain
Paul Irvin
Andrew Shankles
Jordan Wilson
David Wolfe

Women's Cross Country
Julia Alley
Anna Day
Paloma Floden
Paige Griffin
Carolyn Latham
Erin Pyles
Elizabeth Schall
Shannon Shoemake
Rachel Snider
Amanda Tanner
Samantha Wood
Susan Worden

Men's Basketball
Blake Giles
Jason Hopkins
Thomas Pfaff
Michael Teller

Women's Basketball
Tiffany Arnold
Dana Carrigan
Rachel Davis
Kaleigh Gossman
Keirstin Head
Julie Martin
Miriam McAlister
Jilian Partin
Katie Rollins
Rachel Viehmann
Penny Jones

Spring

Baseball
Eric Abend Allen Bolden
Casey Bond
Matthew Bowling
Rex Brothers
Branden Cadavid
Tyler Courson
John King
Clay Lehning
Kevin Nelson
James Ogden
Jared Picchiottino
Paul Piennette
Dylan Ray
Justin Sanders
Rob Smithson
Sean Szymanski
Ryan Wilkins
Charles Williams
Jerry Young

Softball
Niki Bails
Heather Collins
Abigail Craig
Julia Davidson
Lauren Dortwegt
Katie Haab
Kim Jacobson
Leigh Little
Samantha Little
Kellie Sirus
Kristie Sirus

Men's Golf
Parker Beck
Josh Dyer
Luke Ficken
Cody Hale
Taylor Lewis
Dustin Lynch
Sam Marcrom
Zac Pharr

Women's Golf
Liz Austin
Ashlee Catlin
Marie Fillers
Callie Rice
Brie Rowdon

Men's Tennis
Josh Cummings
Colten Jones
Andrew Mizell
William Murrell
Mike Sherman
Jeff West

Women's Tennis
Emily Ellis
Olivia Ellis
Raphaela Jann
Erin Moakler
Tenley Rhoades
Meredith Sisson
Jenny Stephenson
Stephanie Vannatta

Men's Track and Field
Jared Carlson
Ryan Chastain
Burton Elrod
Caleb Key
Christopher Lucas
Matthew McWhirter
Andrew Mizell
Brandon Reeves
Andrew Shankles
Jordan Wilson
David Wolfe

Women's Track and Field
Julia Alley
Anna Day
Jill Dyer
Paloma Floden
Lauren Floyd
Danielle Graham
Paige Griffin
Hannah Joiner
Carolyn Latham
Erin Pyles
Elizabeth Schall
Shannon Shoemake
Rachel Snider
Amy West
Samantha Wood
Susan Worden

Total Honorees=149
Total Student Athletes=248
Final Percentage=60.08%