Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Hernandez headlines day one of ITA Regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013
by Shilpa Naruka

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. – Lipscomb’s Daniel Hernandez defeated Murray’s Alex Mitric in easy straight sets 6-0, 6-0 on the first day of ITA Regionals in Knoxville, Tenn.

The tournament includes Vanderbilt, Lipscomb, Purdue, Dayton, Middle Tennessee State, Louisville, Xavier, Kentucky, Memphis, ETSU, Butler and Indiana as well as Ohio Valley Conference schools Morehead State, Eastern Kentucky, Tennessee Tech, Austin Peay and Belmont.

David Salazar, Rob Mitchell, John Tougher and Daniel Hernandez are competing in the singles draw.

There will be four singles and two doubles teams competing from each university.

In singles play Friday, Salazar lost to Mueck Zach from Xavier 4-6, 6-7.

Tougher lost to WSU’s Dan Gilbert with the score of 6-1, 6-0. 

Freshman Mitchell Rob lost to Purdue’s Aaron Dujovne in a tough fight that lasted in three sets 2-6, 7-6, 4-6. 

In doubles play, both teams lost.

Salazar and Hernandez lost to Austin Peay State University 8-4.

Tougher and Mitchell lost to Austin Peay State University 8-1. 

“Today was probably our most difficult day of fall if you look at the results, but we all can learn a lot from this tournament,” said coach Mario Hernandez. “Some of the best teams in the country are here and you can see that it’s not so much talent that separates us from them, it’s the ability to execute at a high level consistently. 

“The good thing is that we can improve on that by focusing on training the same way. Our training has been good, but we know we have to take it to another level if we truly want to be contending for the conference championship.” 

The University of Tennessee is running full coverage of the event, including live video; a live blog and updates via twitter @ITAOhioValley 

This is the last tournament in the fall on the schedule for the Bisons.

“The discipline to do things right every time instead of most of the time is crucial,” Hernandez said. 

 

Singles Results 

Daniel Hernandez (Lip) defeated Alex Mitri (Murray) 6-0, 6-0

David Salazar (Lip) lost to Mueck Zach ( Xavier) 4-6, 6-7

John Tougher (Lip) lost to Dan Gilbert (WSU) 1-6,0-6

Rob Mitchell (Lip) lost to Aaron Dujovne (Purdue) 2-6, 7-6, 4-6.