LipscombSports.com
Taylor Announces Track Awards and Achievements
Tucker Peabody and Dani Walker
Tucker Peabody and Dani Walker
Bill Taylor
Bill Taylor

Monday, July 04, 2011

Lipscomb track and field coach Bill Taylor has announced his team awards and achievements for the 2011 season. The indoor and outdoor seasons were highlighted by the breaking of 36 school records.

“Every year I get to say ‘We had another record-setting year,’” Taylor said. “It’s great and this year is no different. “

The women’s indoor track team finished a program best fifth place in the Atlantic Sun with a record 53 team points (8th place and 18 points were the previous bests).  In outdoor track and field the women also finished a program best 5th place with another team record 81 team points (8th place and 31 points were the previous bests).

The women’s distance medley relay  team of Amanda Twigg, Sara Stephens, Katie Bunker and Dani Walker surprised the conference with a big win at the A-Sun Championships, following the 2010 men’s example by breaking the A-Sun record in the event.

The women had an all-time record of six All-Conference finishers for indoor and five more for outdoor beating previous bests of four and two, respectively.  Lipscomb also had two Atlantic Sun Champions in the same meet for the first time with Catherine Beals (3000m Steeplechase) and O’Neisha Smith (High Jump).

The Bisons had a solid season posting the third best indoor season since joining the A-Sun and the second best season in team outdoor history.  The best marks for both indoor and outdoor were set in 2010.

“Based on our youth and a great incoming recruiting class, we should see an even better year next year and beyond,” said Taylor.

Team awards are voted on by the coaches and the members of each team.  They represent key values in the Lipscomb Track & Field program and are to be an example that each member of the team strives to emulate.

The 2011 team awards are:

MOST IMPROVED:

Women – Missy Dowd (Fr. – Duvall, Wash.)  Missy entered the year with a 5000m PR of 19:22 from her sophomore year of high school.  This track season she improved her time to 17:57.  Her work ethic this track season was incredible.  She did all the little things and all the big things and believed in herself.  She not only improved dramatically, she sent a huge message to the team about what it is capable of.

Men – (tie) Nasheed Burgess (Fr. – Dallas, Ga.) and Dillon Seigenthaller (So. – Brentwood, Tenn.)  Nasheed came to Lipscomb with PR’s of 11.04 for 100m and 22.69 for 200m.  He improved those times to 10.68 for 100m and 21.88 for 200m.  He was also a member of the men’s 4x100m relay.   Dillon walked-on to the team this year.  Though he had a modest high school career, he didn’t compete collegiately his first two years of college.  To top it off, he chose to pursue the toughest event in track & field, the decathlon.  The result was two All-ASUN honors, finishing third in the indoor heptathlon and finishing second in the outdoor decathlon, surpassing the previous ASUN conference record.  He set school records in the Pentathlon, Decathlon, 55m High Hurdles, 60m High Hurdles, and 110m High Hurdles.

FIGHTIN’ BISON:

This award is for the athlete who shows the most toughness, the most fight and the most fire in practice and on the track.

Women – Catherine Beals (Jr. – Glasgow, Ky.)  Catherine has always been an example of toughness and desire.  She truly fights for everything and is an incredible example.  Despite having past injuries that derailed her expectations last cross country season, Catherine kept the faith and made a big statement during track.  One example, entering the ASUN Conference Championship meet with a time more than 30-seconds slower than the top ranked competitor, Catherine ran a brilliant and tough race to earn a surprise win in the 3000m Steeplechase.  It was her second All-ASUN honor in the event, and despite extremely windy conditions, she was less than two seconds from the school record.  She also set big new PR’s in the 1500m with a 4:40.53 (previous best was 4:58), 3000m with a 10:13.18 (previous best was 10:52) and 5000m with a 17:47.34 (previous best was 18:34.  Not bad for a girl who came out of high school with PR’s of 20:31 for 5000m and 5:36 for the 1600m.  Catherine will be a team captain for the cross country and track teams in 2011-12.

Men – Dillon Seigenthaller (So. – Brentwood, Tenn.)  In addition to the most improved award, Dillon earned the Fightin’ Bison award as well.  The decathlon is a special event.  You must work at every event, and it’s a grueling two days of competition that requires mental and physical toughness.  Dillon impressed the team with his work ethic, his intense desire to succeed, and his effort on the track & field.

FOR THE TEAM:

This award is for the person that puts it all on the line for the team that is there for their teammates, that motivates and supports their team the best, who is the most positive and simply shows incredible care for each person.

Women – Jenny Randolph (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)  Jenny has won this award in either Cross Country, Track & Field, or both every year of her college career.  She has served as a team captain for three years and has the most gigantic heart for people.  She loves her team, takes care of them in every way she can at any time.  She always has a big smile and a kind word and she is such a genuine person.  While she will be missed as an athlete, she will continue to impact the programs as a graduate assistant coach the next two years.

Men – Jonathan Williams (Sr. – Knoxville, Tenn.)  Jonathan has shown so much care for the men’s teams.  He has always been quick to lend a hand and get anything done that needs to get done.  He cares about this program and about his teammates.  He always wants to see both succeed.

HEART OF GOLD:

This is the high character award - the person who demonstrated the highest character throughout the season.  Who never compromises and who made the right choice even when nobody was looking.  Who led spiritually and showed a heart for others, both within our program and outside of our program.

Women – (tie) Caitlin Anderson (Sr. – Franklin, Tenn.) and Ashley Lehman (Jr. – Harrisonburg, Va.)  Caitlin has served as a team captain for three years and has won numerous team awards.  This year Caitlin helped organize and lead team devotions, set the tone and expectations for the teams and showed excellent character.  Ashley also helped organize and lead team devotions.  She has always shown the highest character and has a heart for the team and for its growth athletically, academically and spiritually.  For 2011-12 Ashley will assume the role of Director of the Discipleship and Outreach Commission, which plans regular team service projects, plans a team mission trip, organizes and leads team devotions.

Men – Isaiah Greer (So. – Johnson City, Tenn.)  Isaiah is always an example of high character and commitment.  The team looks up to him and respects what he says and does.  In 2011-12 Isaiah will serve as a team captain for the Cross Country and Track & Field teams.

TOTAL COMMITMENT:

This award is for the person who did it right, who did all the little things that it truly takes to succeed and who gave 100% everyday.

Women – Tessa Hoefle (Fr. Winnebago, Ill.)  Tessa gives her all in everything she does.  It’s why she is a 4.0 student.  It’s why she improved from 18:02 for 3-miles to 17:15 for 3.1 miles (5000m) this year.  It’s why she will be a team captain for the Cross Country and Track & Field teams in 2011-12.  She is fully committed to her own success and the success of the team.  She has huge goals for herself and for the Lipscomb women’s programs and expects the best from herself and her teammates.

Men – (tie) Geoff Musick (So. – Nashville, Tenn.) and Steven Mason (Jr. – Inman, S.C.)  Geoff wants to be incredible and works as hard as he possibly can each day.  He does what is asked and is a terrific example to the team.  He wants the men’s program to become the best so bad.  He will have an even bigger impact on making that happen in 2011-12 as he becomes a team captain for Cross Country and Track & Field.   Steven Mason is the perfect example of doing sport right.  A walk-on to the program two-years ago, Steven usually outworks everyone in his event areas.  More impressively, he does it without complaining or doubting.   Steven has been a Track & Field team captain.  He has one more year of eligibility which he may use next season while pursuing a graduate degree.

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:

Women – Dani Walker (Fr. – Wichita, Kan.)  Dani came in as a freshman and set the tone for the women’s team in Cross Country and Track & Field.  She set eleven different school records during the indoor and outdoor season.  In Indoor track she broke records for 600m, 800m, Mile, 4x400m and Distance Medley Relay.  In the outdoor season she broke records in the 800m, 1500m (broken by teammate Amanda Twigg later in the season), 3000m, 5000m (broken by teammate Tessa Hoefle later in the season), 4x400m and 4x800m.  She won an ASUN title anchoring the women’s ASUN record setting Distance Medley Relay, and four more All-ASUN honors with a second place finish in the outdoor 1500m, and third place finishes in the indoor 800m, indoor Mile and outdoor 800m.  She set her all-time PR’s in the 800m 2:10.96 (2:15.85 previously), 1500m 4:36.62 (5:04 1600m previous best), 3000m 10:07.79 (11:28 3200m previous best) and 5000m 17:47.98 (19:45 HS PR, 17:50 LU XC PR).  Dani’s marks in the 800m, 1500m, 3000m and 5000m qualified her for the US Junior National Championships.  Dani will also serve as a team captain for the 2011-12 Cross Country and Track & Field teams.

Men – Tucker Peabody (Fr. – Memphis, Tenn.)  Tucker brought the Lipscomb short sprints to the forefront of the team by setting school records in the indoor and outdoor 200m.  His outdoor 200m time of 21.27 broke a 35-year-old school record.  He set new personal bests for both 100m 10.59 (10.91 previously) and 200m 21.27 (22.07 previously) and earned All-ASUN honors in outdoor track with a second place finish in the 200m.  Tucker qualified for the US Junior National Championships in the 100m and 200m.

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR :

Women – Dani Walker (Fr. – Wichita, Kan.) Head Coach Bill Taylor’s Comments:  “When you break eleven different school records, earn five All-ASUN honors, including an ASUN Championship, and set the tone for the whole program, it’s pretty easy to be voted Athlete of the Year.  Dani is a special athlete with a lot of range and a lot of fight.  She strives to be the best and attacks her races.  She is an animal in practices and is committed to help lead the women’s cross country team to nationals and the track & field team to incredible achievements.  What she accomplished in 2010-11 is really just a preview of what she is capable of.  If she continues to mature, believes in herself and the program and has the desire, she will be at nationals multiple times in her collegiate career, and she will help many others on our team get there as well.  It was an exciting start to an incredibly exciting collegiate career.”

Men – Tucker Peabody (Fr. – Memphis, Tenn.)  Head Coach Bill Taylor’s Comments:  “Tucker really generated excitement for our sprints.  When a freshman comes out, leads the conference, contends for titles, wins races and breaks 35-year-old school records, it sends a message about where the men’s program is going and shows that we are going to get there.  It was so much fun watching Tucker compete and sending a message that Lipscomb Men’s Track & Field is coming up fast.  I know it’s not shocking to say that Tucker can improve a lot.  You would expect that a freshman should improve a lot over the next three years.  But I really think that despite how fast he has already run, he actually has a lot of room for improvement.  We are going to be helping him with form, strength and the mental game over the next three years and he is going to be a major force in our conference and will be at Nationals soon.”

2011 A-SUN ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS:

Amanda Twigg – Indoor DMR Conference Champion
Sara Stephens – Indoor DMR Conference Champion
Katie Bunker – Indoor DMR Conference Champion
Dani Walker – Indoor DMR Conference Champion
Catherine Beals – Outdoor 3000m Steeplechase Conference Champion
O’Neisha Smith – Outdoor High Jump Conference Champion
Dani Walker – Outdoor 1500m Second Team
Dillon Seigenthaller – Outdoor Decathlon Second Team
Tucker Peabody – Outdoor 200m Second Team
Dani Walker – Indoor 800m Third Team
Dani Walker – Indoor Mile Third Team
Dillon Seigenthaller  - Indoor Pentathlon Third Team
Adam Austin – Indoor High Jump Third Team
Amanda Twigg – Outdoor 1500m Third Team
Dani Walker – Outdoor 800m Third Team
Ashton Fisher – Outdoor 3000m Steeplechase Third Team
 
2011 A-SUN ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS:

Caitlin Anderson, Catherine Beals, Anna Bowers, Katie Bunker, Missy Dowd, Brittany Duerk, Muriel Epling, Reba Francisco, Tessa Hoefle, Ali Keith, Miranda Klein, Ashley Lehman, Emily Longden, Shelby Marvel, Taylor Mason, Jamie McFarland, Alyssa Miller, Alex Newby, Priya Pappu, Anika Piorkowski, Lacey Printz, Jenny Randolph, Julia Shrewsbury, Rachel Smith, Sara Stephens, Natalie Stewart, Laura Stewart, Sadie Stone, Cortney Thomas, Amanda Twigg, Louisa Van Batavia, Dani Walker, Emily Wilson, Valerie Winkler, Bobby Bassett, Phillip Brasher, Ben Fennell, Ashton Fisher, Isaiah Greer, Jeff Hoover, Andrew Jones, Mike Knox, Steven Mason, Tim Muller, Geoff Musick, Tucker Peabody, Ryan Powell, Austin Ray, Logan Ray, Benton Reed, Evan Tidwell, Aaron Todd, Jonathan Williams, Ben Wright, Mike Yang.

2010-2011 TEAM CAPTAINS

Women – Caitlin Anderson, Jenny Randolph, Taylor Mason, Anika Piorkowski
Men – Benton Reed, Jonathan Williams, Steven Mason, Mike Knox

Coach Taylor’s Comments: 

“Every year I get to talk about how incredible things are going, how much we’ve improved, how many records have been set, have many big PR’s have been achieved, how many more A-Sun honors we’ve earned, and it goes on.

“It’s really fun to be able to rejoice in our rapid improvement.  The program is progressing the way I want as we follow a plan to build a national power.  It is exciting to see it coming together and while I rejoice in the amazing achievements of the 2011 Track & Field campaign, I am so excited for the even higher achievements in the 2011-12 Cross Country and Track & Field seasons and in the years following.

“We have a vision for what we are building here at this very unique and incredible university.  We’ve already seen the proof of what we can and will achieve athletically.  We will be sending cross country teams to nationals.  We will be sending individuals to nationals.  And we will be a major force in the Atlantic Sun for years to come.

“But as excited as I am for our athletic achievements, I am every bit as excited about the type of athlete we attract and the team environment and culture we have built and are building.

“We are a total person development program.  We are purposeful in our mission to take care of our athletes, grow them athletically, academically, socially, spiritually and in every other aspect of their lives. 

“We recruit student-athletes who want to be amazingly fast or jump or throw really far, who want to set personal bests by a couple of minutes or more and who want to lead themselves and their teams to nationals.  We also recruit student-athletes who want to serve others in their community, who want to learn all they can in their chosen degree area, who want to excel academically and who care about their teammates more than themselves.

“This is where our true success lies.  It’s the type of person we attract and recruit, and the way we treat and serve our athletes.  It’s the idea of belonging to something bigger than each individual so we can rejoice together in all our victories, and learn together through all the challenges life inevitably throws our way. 

“It’s a story we are writing, and what a unique and exciting story it is!

“All of our athletic achievements are built on the foundation of our culture.  This is both the culture of Lipscomb University and the intentional culture we have committed to with our Cross Country and Track & Field teams.

“The results on the Cross Country course, on the track and on the field will speak for themselves.  That success is inevitable.  The success our athletes achieve off the course, track and field will impact their lives forever, and consequently the lives of thousands of others they come into contact with.  That success is also inevitable and very lasting.

“Our goal is to grow people, create lasting memories, incredible experiences and lifelong friendships.  And to win a lot along the way.

“Congratulations to our 2011 Men’s and Women’s Track & Field teams on a wonderful season, incredible experiences and lot of fun and learning, and on raising the bar to another level.  I look forward to raising the bar even higher in every way in the year and years to come.”